Things You Need to Learn About Acquiring a Green Card

An identification card that will serve as a proof of the permanent residency of an alien in the United States is known as the United States Permanent Resident Card otherwise known as Green Card. Becoming a naturalized US citizen will all start with this. The American immigration laws clearly states the different green card requirements. Nevertheless, you need to know that only limited number is given each year. As you could take the time to apply for yourself, the difficult application process and checking for open slots are often best handled by immigration law specialists like the Law Office of Tasoff & Tasoff.

If you want long-term residency in the United States, there’s always a waiting list for new green card holders.The simplest way to get a green card is through sponsorship. Employment-based and Family-based eligibility are the two most popular and most effective routes open to you.

Employment-based Green Cards

It is in the “Labor Certification” where Employment-based route for long term citizen status all starts. It is a given certificate by the U.S. Department of Labor for an employment determined by an American Business to be a work that has no negative effects on the U.S. workers already employed. U.S.Immigration law have integrated protection for American labor, so application for the certificate requires specific measures for the American business, or the company offering the foreign worker the position.

Only if these requirements are achieved and it is identified that the job will not affect the existing American Labor will the certificate issued for the employment of a foreign worker, yet certain conditions and exemptions can be found in some cases. After receipt of the certificate will the foreign worker be qualified to file for or as a change to an immigrant work visa.

Employment-based Green Cards have a preference list, having first preference for workers of outstanding capability and management employees of multinational businesses, with second preference for those with advanced degrees and those whole expertise help with the US National Interest. People qualified to work in shortage occupations falls on the third preference.

You can get more information regarding the employment-based green card application requirements by clicking on www.tasoff.com/employment-based-green-cards.